Positive Development

Positive Development Communication Intelligence

Understand what's reaching your people, what's working, and where to take action next.

Communication→Audience→Engagement→Insight→Recommendation→Action

Viewing Full window (2024-04-12 to 2026-10-01) · no filters applied · 2024-04-12 to 2026-10-01

Communications Delivered
147,868
Communications Published
321
Send Occasions
5,808
Employees Reached (recent date)
857
Workforce Reach
80.1%

3,139 of 3,920 people employed since 12 Apr 2024 got at least one delivery, any channel. Automated sends included.

Email Open Rate
57.7%
Email Click-to-Open
8.6%
Email Click Rate
4.9%

Includes automated sends: 19 lifecycle-triggered communications (anniversaries, birthdays, start dates, onboarding), 36,661 deliveries, 24.8% of all deliveries.

Audience reach

Who are we reaching?

People in 21 departments and 29 US work regions who received email, Teams DM or SMS communications from 1 January to 1 October 2026. Teams channel posts are not included.

Ranked by

Showing departments · 21 rows, ranked by deliveries

#DepartmentPeopleDeliveriesDeliveries, scaled to the largest department
1Clinical81529,664
2Operations13381
3Recruiting9329
4Revenue Cycle Management7301
5Executive5226
6Learning and Development5219

Workforce reach by year

People employed in the period who got at least one delivery, any channel. Automated sends included.

PeriodReachedEmployedReachReach, 0 to 100% scale
2024 (Apr to Dec, part year)9071,43663.2%
20252,4222,54495.2%
2026 to 1 Oct (part year)1,5572,31567.3%

Reach is measured against the 3,920 people employed at any point in the period, using each person's leave date. The 1,421 people still employed match the current staff roster exactly. Reach means at least one delivery while employed in the period; automated lifecycle sends are included.

Engagement by department

Engagement rate (email, Teams DM and SMS combined), 0–100% scale. Groups of 10 or more people.

  1. 1Operations34.9%
    13 people · 381 deliveries
  2. 2Clinical34.2%
    815 people · 29,664 deliveries

Engagement by work region

Engagement rate (email, Teams DM and SMS combined), 0–100% scale. Groups of 10 or more people.

  1. 1Oklahoma39.2%
    12 people · 434 deliveries
  2. 2Florida39.0%
    21 people · 765 deliveries
  3. 3District of Columbia35.3%
    26 people · 843 deliveries
  4. 4Maryland34.4%
    58 people · 2,171 deliveries
  5. 5California34.0%
    455 people · 17,071 deliveries
  6. 6Virginia32.5%
    49 people · 1,668 deliveries
  7. 7New Jersey32.4%
    214 people · 7,570 deliveries

Includes automated sends: 19 lifecycle-triggered communications (anniversaries, birthdays, start dates, onboarding), 36,661 deliveries, 24.8% of all deliveries.

Channel performance

Which channels work best?

Only email records opens. Teams DMs report an interaction rate: people who clicked or reacted, over deliveries. SMS reports a click rate over deliveries. Teams channel posts are counts only. These rates measure different things and are not compared.

Email

Communications
141
Deliveries
85,722
Email open rate
57.7%
Email click-to-open
8.6%
Email click rate
4.9%

Teams DM

Communications
92
Deliveries
56,219
Teams DM interaction rate
6.3%

No open equivalent exists. Not comparable to an email open rate.

Teams Channel

Communications
69
Posts
68
Clicks
688
Reactions
872

Channel membership unknown, so reach and rates are not computable.

SMS

Communications
19
Deliveries
5,858
SMS click rate
19.5%

SMS has no opens and no reactions, so click rate over deliveries is the only rate available. Not an interaction rate and not comparable to one. Delivery means carrier acceptance, not that the message was read.

Includes automated sends: 19 lifecycle-triggered communications (anniversaries, birthdays, start dates, onboarding), 36,661 deliveries, 24.8% of all deliveries.

Communications

Which emails were opened most and least?

Email only, because only email records opens. Rates are after scanner clicks and opens were removed.

Highest email open rate

CommunicationDeliveredEmail open rateEmail click-to-open
IT New Hire EmailScanner43194.4%23.8%
3rd Year Anniversary6988.4%75.4%
2nd Year Anniversary6586.2%69.6%
New Hire DPP's EmailScanner47286.0%11.6%
COMPT Benefits Update10185.1%31.4%
CA Rate Reform Team Email38084.7%12.7%

Lowest email open rate

CommunicationDeliveredEmail open rateEmail click-to-open
Q2 2025 Feedback Session Announcement87135.1%3.9%
Juneteenth74341.0%0.0%
DPP Personality Quiz Reminder12645.2%21.1%
Q3 2025 Feedback Session Announcement56045.4%3.5%
Copy of Comp timing update- Retention3345.5%0.0%
2nd Reminder-DPP External Benefit Survey51246.3%5.9%

The flag is per communication, not per title. 18 titles in this account cover more than one separate send — a reminder re-sent to a different audience keeps its title — so the same wording can appear once flagged and once not. 9 of 321 communications are affected across all channels.

Includes automated sends: 19 lifecycle-triggered communications (anniversaries, birthdays, start dates, onboarding), 36,661 deliveries, 24.8% of all deliveries.

Delivery floor

32 deliveries

  • Both tables include only emails delivered 32 or more times.
  • Delivery counts jump from 24 to 32 (+33%), the first clear break above 10 deliveries. Below 10, an open rate is noise.
  • The next break is 36 to 46 (+28%).
  • The floor removes 21 of 141 email communications, so a two-person send cannot show up as the best or the worst.
Programs

How much does each program reach and engage?

Email, Teams DM and SMS, ranked by deliveries. Teams channel posts are counted separately.

Showing 6 of 23 programs, ranked by deliveries

#ProgramCommunicationsDeliveredEngagedEngagement rateTeams Channel postsChannel clicksChannel reactions
1Other4347,75724,04750.4%56446
2Benefits4816,0405,30033.0%000
3US Holidays2915,6077714.9%9038
4Culture & Values3810,4362,28621.9%2070337
5Compliance2810,1174,02239.8%000
6Employee Engagement227,8952,62633.3%719377

Engaged means the person opened, clicked or reacted, counted after scanner clicks and opens were removed. Engagement rate is engaged over delivered, on email, Teams DM and SMS only.

Teams channel posts are counted separately as posts, clicks and reactions, and are NOT in the delivered or engagement figures. A channel post has one destination and no known membership, so including it would both understate deliveries and invent a denominator that does not exist.

Includes automated sends: 19 lifecycle-triggered communications (anniversaries, birthdays, start dates, onboarding), 36,661 deliveries, 24.8% of all deliveries.

Programs sent only as Teams channel posts

  • Halloween: 3 Teams Channel posts, 146 clicks, 34 reactions
  • May Mental Health Challenge: 1 Teams Channel post, 0 clicks, 0 reactions
Partnership value

166 hours of content work delivered.

Service hours logged in the ChangeEngine content pipeline, dated by each project's due date. Projects due 11 Mar 2024 to 7 Oct 2026.

166
Hours of content work delivered by ChangeEngine, across 116 projects
56
Hours delivered in the last twelve months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026)
1,021 of 1,500
Employee seats in use
7 of 7
Admin seats in use

Hours delivered per month, last twelve months

02.557.510
8
8.5
4.5
4
9.5
2
0.5
7
1
6.5
1.5
3
Oct
2025
Nov
2025
Dec
2025
Jan
2026
Feb
2026
Mar
2026
Apr
2026
May
2026
Jun
2026
Jul
2026
Aug
2026
Sep
2026
Vertical axis: hours deliveredHorizontal axis: project due month

Hours are logged per project by due date, and 113 of the 116 projects have hours recorded, so a low month means less logged work, not necessarily less work.

What's next

What's next for Positive Development

Eleven moves, each traceable to a figure in this Hub or the review.

Build on what works · 2 of 11 suggestions

02

Grow recognition into peer-to-peer

03

Give managers a monthly toolkit

What more is possible?

Here are a few ways to extend Positive Development's employee experience through AI, automation, and employee experience innovation.

HR Knowledge Agent

Scaling employee support through AI-powered self-service.

An HR Knowledge Agent purpose-built for Positive Development, reducing repetitive HR questions while giving every employee an instant, on-policy answer whenever they need it.

  • Instant answers to HR and policy questions
  • Guided onboarding support for new hires
  • Benefits, PTO, and leave information on demand
  • Consistent responses aligned with company policies

Forward Deployed Engineer

A dedicated engineer embedded within your People team.

Choose 10, 20, or 40 engineering hours per month. Your Forward Deployed Engineer works directly with your HR systems to rapidly build internal tools and employee experiences that traditional vendors can't deliver.

  • Custom tools built on top of your HRIS and ATS
  • Onboarding portals tailored to your workflows
  • Manager copilots and self-service experiences
  • Compensation and career microsites

Peer-to-Peer Recognition

Turn appreciation into a daily habit.

Create a culture where employees celebrate one another's contributions in real time, reinforcing company values while boosting engagement, retention, and team connection.

  • Increase employee engagement and morale
  • Strengthen connection across teams and locations
  • Reinforce Positive Development's values and behaviors
  • Surface hidden contributions and everyday wins

Imagine what's next.

These are just a few examples of how Positive Development can continue to elevate employee experience, streamline operations, and scale impact.

Explore Future Opportunities